Past Seasons

FLL_WorldClassRGB2014


FLL2013-NaturesFury-4400px2013


SeniorSolutions
2012

Champion’s Awards
First Place:
Team 101, The Wisdom Hunters
Second Place:
Team 6519, NXTreme Team
Third Place:
Team 5323, The 4-1-1

Performance Awards
First Place:
Team 4179, HUES Lightning
Second Place:
Team 3913, Out of this World

Core Values Awards
Gracious Professionalism:
Team 3624 Xbot 360
Teamwork:
Team 7744, Blue Herons Team Delta
Inspiration:
Team 3915, Build for Fun                

Project Awards
Presentation:
Team 228, The Flying Geeks
Innovative Solution:
Team 8577, The Pantocrators
Research:
Team 9496, The Young Whippersnappers

Robot Design Awards
Strategy and Innovation:
Team 849, Mindstorms Mayhem
Programming:
Team 3913, Out of this World
Mechanical Design:
Team 4179, HUES Lightning

Judges’ Awards
Upside Down Award: Team 5102, The Robotic Pumas
Team Spirit: Team 6473, The Cookie Monsters
Making Connections: Team 5182, Whippersnappers
Rookie Award: Team 5128, Ruby Red Monkeys from Mars
Effective Time Management: Team 7366, FUUSEion
Connecting People: Team 15672, L3
Young Adult Mentor Award: Mandy Graves , Team 8577 Pantocrators
Adult Mentor Award: Kathi Rienstra, Team 5323
Volunteer of the Year Award: Christopher Palie – BAE Systems


FoodFactor

2011

Champion’s Awards
First Place:
Team 4725, NXTreme Team
Second Place:
Team 1, Mindstorm Mayhem

Performance Awards
First Place:
Team 4725, NXTreme Team
Second Place:
Team 5704, HUES Lightning

Core Values Awards
Gracious Professionalism:
Team
Teamwork:
Team 10661, More Chaotic Robitics
Inspiration:
Team4140, The Yappin’ Yodas        

Project Awards
Presentation:
Team
Innovative Solution:
Team
Research:
Team 4820, Hybrid Hawks

Robot Design Awards
Strategy and Innovation:
Team
Programming:
Team
Mechanical Design:
Team

Judges’ Awards
Upside Down Award: Team
Team Spirit: Team
Making Connections: Team
Rookie Award: Team
Effective Time Management: Team
Connecting People: Team

Young Adult Mentor Award: TBD

Adult Mentor Award: TBD

Volunteer of the Year Award: TBD


BodyForward
2010

Body Forward Champion’s Awards
First Place:
Team 7414, the Vulcans
Second Place: Team 3178, Your Udder Defeat
Third Place: Team 7345, the NXTreme team

Body Forward Robot Design Awards
First Place: Team 4468, the Windham Wizards
Second Place: Team 3474, the Blue Screen of Death
Third Place: Team 913 the Panther Bots.

Body Forward Project Presentation Awards
First Place:
Team 1 Mindstorm Mayhem
Second Place: Team 4981, Holy Cow!
Third Place: Team 5700, the Blockheads

Body Forward Teamwork Awards
First Place: Team 831, SAPIENTIA Venatores
Second Place: Team 6611, the PatroBots
Third Place: Team 178, Born to Build

Body Forward Performance Awards
First Place: Team 4468, Windham Wizards
Second Place: Team 7345, NXTreme Team
Third Place: Team 1, Mindstorm Mayhem

Body Forward Judges’ Awards
Judges’ award – Rookie award: Team 2700, Pantocrator’s
Judges’ award – No Borders:
Team 111, Make a Difference
Judges’ award – Young Spirit:
Team 9688 HUES Lightning
Judges’ award – Pay it Forward:
Team 2083, the Techno Chicks II
Judges’ award – Additive/Subtractive:
Team 266, Sasquatch
Judges’ award – Using Their Heads:
Team 5976 Lightning Legos

Body Forward Outstanding Mentor Awards

Adult Coach Mentor award: Mr. Zach Fowler
Young Adult Mentor award:
The Inventioneers


SmartMove
2009

Champion’s Awards
First Place Champion’s Award: Team 3013 The Inventioneers
Second Place Champion’s Award: Team 3868 Your Udder Defeat
Third Place Champion’s Award: Team 629 Weare bots

Performance Awards
First Place Performance Award: Team 721, The Flying Geeks, Score: 390
Second Place Performance Award: Team 4296, Windham Wizards, Score: 360
Third Place Performance Award: Team 3013, The Inventioneers

Teamwork Awards
First Place Teamwork Award: Team 8691 Digital Dweebs
Second Place Teamwork Award: Team 8105 Techno Chicks II
Third Place Teamwork Award: Team 5879 Exhausted

Smart Move Project Presentation Awards
First Place Project Presentation Award: Team 3792 Vulcans
Second Place Project Presentation Award:
Team 4296 Windham Wizards
Third Place Project Presentation Award: Team 3143 Cosmic Creators

Robot Design Awards
First Place Robot Design Award: Team 721 Flying Geeks
Second Place Robot Design Award: Team 421 Black Holes
Third Place Robot Design Award: Team 627 Blue Screen of Death BSOD

Judges’ Awards
Rising Star Judges’ Award: Team 6670 RoboPanthers
Community Connection Judges’ Award: Team 4997 Team FUUSEion
Programming Judges’ Award: Team 384 SASQUATCH
No Limits Judges’ Award: Team 328 Legonators
Rookie All-star Judges’ Award: Team 5877 NXTreme Team
Team Spirit Award: Team 929 Bella

Adult Coach/Mentor Award: Jim Boivin, coach of team 4, Some Assembly Required


 ClimateConnections
2008

Champions Award:
First Place: Team 2004, The Inventioneers
Second Place: Team #44, Mindstorms Mayhem

Robot Design Award
First Place: Team 670, Girls Precision Robotics Team
Second Place: Team 5896, Windham Wizards
Third Place: Team 2375, Blue Screen of Death

Project Award
First Place: Team 399, The Solar Hawks
Second Place: Team 5899, Out of the Box
Third Place: Team 1097, And the Cat

Teamwork Award
First Place:
Climate Crusaders
Second Place: Team 3596, TNT
Third Place: Team 6111, Scorching Skiiers

Judges Awards
Judges Award
(Team Mentorship): Team 3324, Digital Dweebs
Judges Award (Gracious Professionalism): Team 6771, Go Green Lego Team
Judges Award (Level Loaded Effect): Team 6289, Sappy Spartans
Judges Award (FLL Musical Review): Team 4610, atomsFEAR
Judges Award (FLL All-Star Award): Team 3484, Your Udder Defeat

Team Spirit: Team 1609, Masters of Mind Storms
Young Adult: Alex Pelkey (Team 2375)
Adult Mentor: Stephan Farrington (6261)
Volunteer of the Year: Kristen Lande


PowerPuzzel
2007

Champions Award: Team 1976, The Inventioneers

Technical Performance Awards (highest overall score based on the robot’s performance in the timed rounds)
First Place: Team 33, Mindstorm’s Mayhem
Second Place: Team 20, Renewable Energy Hogs
Third Place: Team 2178, the Computer Chips
Fourth Place: Team 3493, Lego Lightning Lords

Technical Robot Design Awards (best incorporation of team design and programming)
First Place: Team 293, And the Cat
Second Place: Team 33, Mindstorm’s Mayhem
Third Place: Team 5298, Watt’s Up, Doc?

Team Project Presentation Awards (best proposal concept, documentation and oral presentation)
First Place: Team 123, G.P.R.T. (Girls Precision Robotics Team)
Second Place: Team 20, Renewable Energy Hogs
Third Place: Team 1915, Space Cowboys

Teamwork Awards (team whose members best demonstrate enthusiasm and spirit, partnering among themselves and among the teams, and problem solving skills)
First Place: Team 155, Oh My
Second Place: Team 590, New Boston RoboSox
Third Place: Team 637, Mach 6

Special Judges’ Awards (recognize particularly innovative strategies and performance)
The Judges’ Rookie All Star Team Award: Team 2912, Team FUUSEion
The Judges’ Mentorship Award: Team 3077, Chicnology
The Judges’ Community Outreach Award: Team 3554, Lebanon Lightning Legos
The Judges’ Jedi Hardware Award: Team 3521, Lebanon LeafHoppers
Team Spirit Award: Team 155, Oh My

The Adult Mentor Award
: Frank Merrick (Team 2912)
The Young Adult Mentor Award: Justin Benham (Team 3024)
Outstanding Volunteer Award: Dave and Nancy Kelso (Manchester Central FIRST Robotics, Team 131)


NanoQuest
2006

Director’s Awards (overall well-rounded teams)
First Place: The Inventioneers, Team 1693 from Pelham, earned the Director’s Award.
Second Place: Team 1405, the Nano Monkeys from Elm Street Middle School, Nashua.

Technical Performance Awards (highest overall score based on the robot’s performance in the timed rounds):
First Place: Team 195, The Flying Geeks from Nashua Christian Academy.
Second Place: Team 2624, the Nano Hogs from Safford School in Hollis.
Third Place: Team 5, Mindstorms Mayhem, Milford Area Youth Homeschoolers Enriching Minds.
Fourth Place: Team 1727, Chicnology from Merrimack Middle School and Thornton’s Ferry Elementary School, Merrimack.

Technical Robot Design Awards (incorporation of robot design and programming):
First Place: Team 195, The Flying Geeks.
Second Place: Team 619, Mach 6 from Manchester Church of Christ.
Third Place: Team 2624, the Nano Hogs.

Team Project Presentation Awards (best proposal concept, documentation and oral presentation) went to:
First Place:  Team 2517, the Handy Green Machines from Chester Academy.
Second Place:  Team 1773, Artificial Intelligence from South Meadow School in Peterborough.
Third Place: Team 5095, Girls Precision Robotics Team (GPRT) from Manchester.

Teamwork Awards (team whose members best demonstrate enthusiasm and spirit, partnering among themselves and among the teams, and problem solving skills):
First Place: Team 5, Mindstorms Mayhem
Second Place: Team 1560, The Computer Chips from Londonderry.
Third Place: Team 1840, Nanohawks from Hillside Middle School, Manchester.

Special Judges’ Awards (recognize particularly innovative strategies and performance):
The Judges’ Rookie Team Award: Team 1817, The New Boston Robo-Soxs from Bedford.
The Judges’ High 5 Award for Ultimate Grace Under Pressure: Team 1478, the Memorial Mini-Mindstormers from Hudson Memorial School.
The Judges’ Perfect Process Award for Planning and Execution: Team 1596, the iBot Nanos from Amherst Middle School.
The Judges’ Against All Odds Award (Recognizes the team that persevered despite several setbacks): Team 574, the Hampstead Hackers from Hampstead Academy in Atkinson.

The Outstanding Coach Award: Jen Gaffney, an 8th grade math teacher from Elm Street Middle School.
Outstanding Volunteer Award: Randy Bohannan
Young Adult Mentor Awards: Kristine Zeeb and Celia Nissen (Space Cowboys)


OceanOd
2005

Director’s Award (Overall best performance based on five elements: robot design, robot performance score, research presentation, team work and FLL values)
First Place: Mindstorms Mayhem, Nashua, N.H.
Second Place: Mach 6, Manchester Church of Christ, Manchester, N.H.

Technical Performance Award (Highest overall score based on the robot’s performance in the timed rounds):
First Place: More Mayhem, homeschoolers, N.H
Second Place: The NERDS, New Hampshire Robotics Institute, Windham, N.H.

Technical Robot Design Award (Best incorporation of team design and programming):
First Place: The NERDS, New Hampshire Robotics Institute, Windham, N.H.
Second Place: Pirate Hogs, The Safford School, Hollis, N.H.

Team Project Presentation Award (Best proposal concept, documentation, and oral presentation):
First Place: Sea Urchins from Elm Street Middle School, Nashua, N.H.
Second Place: More Mayhem, homeschoolers, N.H.

Teamwork Award (Team whose members best demonstrate enthusiasm and spirit, partnering among themselves and among the teams, and problem solving skills):
First Place:  Technical Difficulty, South Meadow School, Peterborough, N.H.
Second Place: Flying Geeks, Nashua Christian Academy, Nashua, N.H.

Rookie Inspiration Award: Chaotic Robotics from New Boston, N.H.

Best Innovative Solution Award (For unique use of components in the robot’s design and performance): And The Cat, homeschoolers from Strafford, N.H.

Gracious Professionalism Award (For their noted interaction with the other FLL participants, judges and the audience): Top Blocks, a Caring Kids 4-H Club from Brentwood, N.H.

Creative Style Award (Recognizing the unique presentation of the results of their studies): DigiDudes.

Team Spirit Award: Shmieglehumberflu.

Outstanding Volunteer Award: Bryan Lee
Outstanding Coach Award: Kevin Desaulniers (The Majigerz from Presentation of Mary Academy, Hudson, N.H.)
Outstanding Young Adult: Brittany Jennings.


NoLimits
2004

Director’s Award(overall best performance based on five elements: robot design, robot performance score, research presentation, team work and FLL values)
First Place: Team #7 Mindstorms Mayhem
Second Place: Team #1328 Tekno Devils

Research Quality Award
First Place: Team #1328 Tekno Devils
Second Place: Team #210 The Stephen Hawking Experience

Innovative Solution Award

First Place: Team #511 Liquid Fire
Second Place: Team #3946 McKelvie Dark Seers

Creative Presentation Award

First Place: Team #2822 The Pleiades
Second Place: Inventioneers

Robust Design Award
First Place: Team #2847 Wheelchair Warriors
Second Place: Team #2849 AFA Engineers

Innovative Programming Award
First Place : Team #901 Hampstead Hackers
Second Place: Team #1353 Batteries Not Included

Innovative Design Award
First Place : Team #1337 Nitro Hogs
Second Place: Team #818 Scorpacudas

Robust Programming Award
First Place : Team #1362 EAGLES
Second Place: Team #1748 The Munchkins

Teamwork (team that best demonstrates partnership, respect and problem solving skills with other teams)
First Place: Team #1428 Robobusters
Second Place: Team #1427 Robotic Trees

Rookie Award (rookie team that best shows promise) went to Team #2544 Inventioneers

Robot Performance Award (highest scoring team robot in the tournament elimination round)
First Place: Team #7 MIndstorms Mayhem
Second Place: Team #3983 MCA Minds-In-Motion
Third Place: Team #1362 Eagles
Fourth Place: Team #1337 Nitro Hogs

Judges Awards (recognizing remarkable achievements)
Team Spirit Award: Team #1629 The Lego Chicks
Against All Odds: Team #1340 Spartan Enablers
Class Act: Team #2853 TThe Legonators
The Right Stuff: Team #2208 The Right Angle


MissionMars
2003

Director’s Award (overall best performance based on five elements: robot design, robot performance score, research presentation, team work and FLL values)
First Place: Mindstorms Mayhem
Second Place: The Flying Geeks

Technical innovative Design (most original approach to solving the challenge)
First Place: Team 50937
Second Place: Twitching Martian Masters

Technical Robust Design (best mechanical design)
First Place: The Flying Geeks
Second Place: M.A.R.S. “The Virus”

Technical Programming (program that best bridges the gap between robot hardware and team strategy)
First Place: Space Cowboys
Second Place: The Munchkins

Research Presentation (best reflects an understanding of the issues and scientific disciplines involved in the challenge theme)
First Place for quality research: Batteries No Included
Second Place: Martian Vipers
First Place for innovative solution: Red Ice
Second Place: Engine Ears
First Place for creative presentation: Tekno Devils
Second Place: The Red Man Group

Teamwork (team that best demonstrates partnership, respect and problem solving skills with other teams)
First Place: Zoom (WGBH – Boston)
Second Place: The Pleiades

Rookie Award (rookie team that best shows promise) went to Mars Pets

Team Spirit Award (team that most enthusiastically demonstrates a commitment to the challenge) went to Liquid Fire

Performance Award (highest scoring team robot in the tournament elimination round)
First Place: Robosquad
Second Place: Spoink
Third Place: Mindstorms Mayhem
Fourth Place: Flying Geeks

Judges Awards (recognizing remarkable achievements)
Against All Odds: The Dumples
Gracious Professionalism: Robo Hobos
Young Adult Coach/Mentor (high school or college student whose support and guidance best demonstrates FLL values and objectives): Kristen Kelso, Zoom
Adult Coach/Mentor (individual whose support and guidance best demonstrates FLL values and objectives): Steve George, Merrimack
Outstanding Volunteer Skye Sweeney, Nashua
For a variety of leadership roles and contributions to the local league effort. A long-time FLL volunteer, Sweeney wrote this year’s coach handbook, planned and led two local tournaments and contributed to the New Hampshire State tournament Web site.


CitySites
2002

Director’s Award (overall best performance is four elements: robot design, robot performance, research presentation and teamwork)
#2295 Royal Blue Pride – Weare Middle School, Weare

Technical innovative Design (most original approach to solving the challenge)
#2295 Royal Blue Pride

Technical Robust Design (best mechanical design)
#1405 Mach 6 – Manchester Church of Christ, Manchester

Technical Programming (program that best bridges the gap between robot hardware and team strategy)
#861 Inverse Kinematics (IKe) – Elm Street Junior High, Nashua

Research Presentation (best reflects an understanding of the issues and scientific disciplines involved in the challenge theme)
First Place: #2295 Royal Blue Pride
Second Place: #1265 Mindstorms Mayhem – Homeschoolers, Milford

Teamwork (team that best demonstrates partnership, respect and problem solving skills with other teams)
#1262 Fast Precision Electronics – Hudson Memorial School, Hudson

Rookie Award (rookie team that best shows promise)
#1312 Team Tiger – Pelham Kids, Pelham

Team Spirit Award (team that most enthusiastically demonstrates a commitment to the challenge)
#2062 LEGO Chicks – Girls Inc., Manchester

Against All Odds
#3777 Bulldogs – Campton Elementary School, Campton

Pit Award (most creative work station)
#3069 Techno-Geeks – St Patrick School, Jaffrey

Creative Award
# 1770 50937 – Concord

Well Spoken Award
# 859 Electric Jelly Donuts – New Searles Elementary, Nashua

Performance Awards
First Place: #1265 Mindstorm Mayhem – Homeschoolers from Milford, Merrimack & Bedford
Second Place: #1405 Mach 6 – Manchester Church of Christ